AMARANTH AND BEAUTY – PRACTICALLY SYNONYMS!

Автор - | 08.03.2019

Amaranth is a universal plant that is used in cooking, traditional medicine, dietetics, aromatherapy and cosmetology. Amaranth, which was known for another 6 thousand years BC, brings harmony to all spheres of our life! It grows everywhere, it does not exist except in Antarctica – the land of snow and ice. Amaranth oil in high concentrations contains squalene – a natural substance that nourishes the skin with oxygen, promotes regeneration, perfectly nourishes, moisturizes, cleanses, softens, protects against harmful bacteria and rejuvenates the skin. It is also proven that amaranth oil prevents the development of cancerous tumors, reliably protects the skin from harmful external influences, intensively moisturizes it and, thus, stops aging. Amaranth oil is a source of vitamins that strengthen the skin: it contains provitamin A, youth and beauty vitamin E, vitamins B1, B2, D, as well as polyunsaturated fatty acids and other valuable substances.

“Toothy” fact about squalene

In amaranth oil contains up to 8% squalene, and this is a lot. How did people learn about its existence? Once back in 1916, Japanese scientists investigated the liver of sharks. They found out that this organ produces some special substance that, combining with water molecules, it releases oxygen. He, in fact, supplies predatory fish with life-giving oxygen in the ocean depths. So this is why she is so elastic, strong, resilient and enduring! By the way, this substance was called squalene, since, in translation from the Latin “shark”, it is squalus.

What part of the plant is used?

Oil extract from leaves, stalks and flowers.

For what skin?

Mature, dull, flabby, very dry, devoid of tone.

Amaranth face

– from irritation, peeling and dryness:

Take 2 tsp. amaranth oil, one yolk and 1 tbsp. honey Stir well and apply on face. After 15 minutes, rinse the mask with water.

– for sensitive, irritated skin:

Take 4 tbsp of cottage cheese, add 2 tsp. amaranth oil. Apply on face, and after a quarter of an hour, rinse with water at room temperature.

– to narrow pores and prevent acne:

Take 2 tbsp. fresh orange juice, add 1-2 tbsp. amaranth oil and half a teaspoon of lemon juice. Apply this pleasant toning mask to problem areas for 15 minutes. Enjoy the freshness!

– for chapped, tired skin:

Mix 3 tbsp. sour cream with 2 tbsp. amaranth oil. Apply to damaged areas for 10-15 minutes, then rinse.
Therapeutic effect

In addition to fighting cancer cells, amaranth improves the quality of skin treatment for eczema, psoriasis, trophic ulcers, dermatitis, neurodermatitis, allergic dermatoses and the herpes virus.

Deity or evil?

The Incas and the Aztecs worshiped Amaranth, considering it to be a divine plant. Beauties soothed sun-damaged skin with amaranth leaves. Then the conquistadors almost everywhere destroyed this “devil flower”. But he still got into Europe. The Slavs also worshiped amaranth, considering it a sign of immortality, which is also indicated by the name (“a” – no, “Mara” is the name of the goddess of death among the ancient Slavs). Crushed amaranth was added to the bread, boldly regaled the babies and took them on hikes as a talisman. The ancient Greeks believed that by tasting amaranth, it is possible to strengthen the spirit and body. Of course, amaranth is useful if you follow the measure. It swings and cooking, and cosmetics. Therefore, strictly observe the dosage, be healthy and beautiful. Do not forget the famous words of Paracelsus about the fact that everything is medicine and everything is poison – the matter is only in dose. And then the golden oil of amaranth will benefit you, will endow you with health and beauty!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.


© 2020. ООО «Олбест»
Свидетельство №055200 от 01.09.2009