AMARANTH: IDEAL INGREDIENT FOR COSMETIC PRODUCTS

Автор - | 05.02.2019

One of the famous Mexican cosmetics manufacturers, based in Mexico City, recently began using amaranth oil in its products. And on his own website he told in detail about what cosmetics are so good, in which amaranth derivatives are used.

This information allows you to once again understand how well the plant in all its manifestations and in all fields of application.

Amaranth: a sacred plant with incredible properties
Amaranth is one of the oldest cultures in Mesoamerica. He was known and actively used by the Mayan, Aztec and Inca tribes. Amaranth was used many centuries ago, as there is documentary evidence, but its use in cosmetic products began relatively recently.

Amaranth was considered a sacred plant and was used in magiko-religious rituals. Also, the Indians noted the special healing properties of this unusual plant.

The name Amaranthus, translated from Greek, means “immortal flower” or a flower that does not fade.

Its name also means eternal life, because amaranth grows well on land that is not very fertile and with a minimum amount of water, and also because one plant produces a huge amount of seeds.

Amaranth oil and its effects on human skin
The composition of lipids, which are included in amaranth oil, is of great interest for the cosmetic industry.

Amaranth oil contains a large amount of unsaturated fatty acids, tocopherols, phytosterols, and also – squalene, a unique substance that helps preserve the youth of the skin.

Amaranth oil is obtained from the seeds of this plant. The oil contains a large amount of essential fatty acids, including linoleic and linolenic.

These fatty acids have an excellent softening effect, as well as reduce the loss of trans-epidermal water. When incorporated into cosmetic products, skin creams, after they are applied to the skin, linoleic and linolenic essential fatty acids penetrate into the cell membranes and ceramides between corneocytes (Fig. 1), restoring the skin barrier, and thus improve the skin microrelief (Fig. 2).

Squalene, which is another important component of amaranth seed oil, is also a natural component of skin lipids, whose function is to maintain skin’s softness and elasticity. Thus, it also helps to slow down the effects of aging.

Finally, another component of amaranth seed oil is tocopherols or vitamin E, which help to slow down the oxidation process.

How amaranth oil hydrates the skin
The use of cosmetically products with amaranth oil, which has an ideal composition of essential fatty acids, allows you to directly affect the degree of hydration of the skin. All of these essential fatty acids are one of the main responsible for the conservation of water in the skin.

The lipids present in the cream with amaranth oil help protect the skin from the loss of transepidermal fluid. Thus, when applying a product with amrant oil on the skin, we contribute to the improvement of the degree of hydration of the skin.

Treatment of the skin with amaranth emulsions
When an emollient is applied to the skin, the surface roughness present on it is noticeably reduced. The direct result of this use of the product is smoothness, silkiness and tenderness.

In terms of fatty acid composition, amaranth seed oil is one of the best options for treating skin. First of all, due to the high content of linoleic acid.

This acid makes it ideal for use on almost any type of skin, even on skin with a tendency to acne, acne – in such situations it is highly recommended to use linoleic acid.

Thus, cream with amaranth oil can be considered as a softening cream for use on virtually any skin type. What makes it an ideal cosmetic for women of any age and regardless of the problems of the skin that they face.

What else you need to add about amaranth oil
Amaranth oil can be used not only in cosmetic products. It helps to care for the skin, even if applied in its pure form. The main thing is that amaranth oil was of high quality – this is exactly what is presented on our website in the Store section.

As cosmetologists I advise you to use amaranth oil for skin care.
Like a moisturizer. In this case, the oil is simply added to your usual, traditional cream, which you use regularly. For 50 grams of cream, 1 small spoonful of amaranth seed oil is added. After mixing, the cream must be stored in the refrigerator. It should be used in the 4th week – if you do not have time, throw it away and prepare a new batch.
Like a mask. In this case, the oil in its pure form is applied to the skin with a greasy layer. After 15-20 minutes, the remaining oil is washed off with warm water. It is also allowed to add other components. For example, essential oils.
Like massage oil. The oil is applied to the skin of the face and massaged with massage movements along the massage lines. After the massage is over, the remaining oil is washed off with warm water.
As face applications. In this case, the paper clean, dry cloth is moistened in oil and applied to the problem areas of the skin.
Several recipes for cosmetics: do it yourself
If you bought amaranth oil, you can make effective cosmetic products from it that help to combat various problems.

Mask for dry skin
In a bowl, mix two tablespoons of amaranth oil and one large spoonful of melted honey. The resulting mixture should be applied to the face and leave for 15 minutes. Wash off any remaining oil with warm water.

Mask for oily skin
Take the following ingredients:

  • two spoons of orange juice (freshly squeezed and not purchased in the store);
  • half a small spoonful of lemon juice (fresh);
  • two large spoons of amaranth oil.

Stir the ingredients and apply the mask on your face, distributing the mixture with a cotton pad. After 15 minutes rinse with warm water.

Mask for normal skin
For its preparation, you need to take a tablespoon of amaranth oil and a small spoon of cosmetic clay. Mix and distribute the mixture on the skin, and after 15 minutes, rinse with warm water.

Oily skin recuperation
To prepare such a mask you need to take the following ingredients:

  • about 6 grams of regular starch;
  • about 7 grams of tomato juice;
  • and as much amaranth oil.

Mix everything well and apply on face. After 15 minutes, rinse with warm running water.

Mask for skin rejuvenation
To rejuvenate the skin of the face, it is recommended to make the following mask:

  • take 1 glass of fresh carrot juice with pulp;
  • about 7 grams of melted honey;
  • and about 15 grams of amaranth oil;
  • mix everything thoroughly and distribute on the skin;
  • hold for about 3 hours.

Given that the mask should be kept for a long time, it is best to apply it on a day off or in the evening.

To restore the elasticity and elasticity of the skin
With age, the skin loses its firmness and elasticity. To return these qualities, you need to prepare a mask of the following ingredients:

  • ¼ lemon with peel and chop about 10 grams of oatmeal;
  • add 7-8 grams of amaranth oil;
  • single egg yolk;
  • mix and distribute on the skin.

After 20 minutes, wash off. The same mixture can be used to receive baths, which will help tighten the skin throughout the body. Only in this case, you need to add more milk – 50 grams of amaranth oil is poured onto 50 grams of milk.

For nutrition and skin whitening
To saturate the skin with useful minerals, vitamins, and also whiten it, use a mask recipe from the following ingredients:

  • boil six grains of white beans and crush;
  • add 7-8 milliliters of amaranth oil;
  • and as much fresh lemon juice;
  • apply on the skin.

The mask is held for about 25 minutes, and then washed off with warm running water.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.


© 2020. ООО «Олбест»
Свидетельство №055200 от 01.09.2009