We continue to acquaint you with foreign materials on amaranth. Today we have a material that published the website Healingandbodywork – it tells in detail about the characteristics of amaranth oil, its indications, contraindications and, of course, miraculous properties.
After all, it is always interesting to find out how they evaluate the product we are used to abroad, isn’t it? There, their measure, carried out their research, and therefore from such materials you can learn a lot of interesting and really useful.
Amaranth oil today is not represented on the shelves of ordinary stores, and if it is found there, it is extremely rare. In addition, it is not cheap. If you compare with the usual vegetable oils – the same sunflower, olive, and many others.
However, despite the high cost, more and more people are using this natural product as a natural dietary supplement. They appreciated the special taste of the oil, having a light aftertaste of the nut. Also, the oil can be used as a medicine in the treatment of various diseases.
Natural source of minerals, vitamins and other trace elements
Depending on the variety, the plant can reach 150 centimeters in height, it has rather large leaves, and the inflorescences have a rich red or pronounced purple tone. It is interesting that today amaranth is often used in gardening of home gardens.
The American continent is considered the birthplace of the plant – it was here that the Indians – the Incas, the Aztecs, and many others began to use it for the first time. At present, amaranth has spread to many Asian countries (including India, China), and North America (for example, it is widely used in Mexico).
The most sought-after product is amaranth oil, which is obtained from seeds.
Unlike other oils, this herbal product has a much richer composition of vitamins and minerals, in which there are quite rare and extremely important components for health.
Among those highlight the following cost:
- omega-3 fatty acids – they provide nourishment for the human body with anti-aging substances that make the skin more elastic and youthful;
- Squalene is an extremely rare component – it is not found in any other plant, but is present only in the liver of a deep-sea shark. Squalene guarantees nourishment of the skin, all the cells of the body, as well as their complete protection against bacteria and microbes. It is noteworthy that some researchers argue that the human body can also produce squalene, but only up to 25 years, and then it is necessary to look for new, external sources of this substance;
- high content of vitamin E – it has a positive effect on the condition of the skin, tightens it, smoothes existing visible wrinkles, and also provides a full strengthening of the immune system, a beneficial effect on vision;
- Calcium – strengthens bones, teeth and joints. It is noteworthy that amaranth contains much more than dairy products;
- Sterol is an extremely important component necessary for the protection and nutrition of the body with increased physical exertion;
- phospholipids – they are extremely important for a normal, complete digestive process and fat accumulation in the tissues. In addition, they provide normalization of blood sugar levels.
Note! The described product is characterized by a pleasant smell and a thin, subtle taste of walnut. Considering all the above, let us ask a simple question: “Why have you not yet entered this oil, which is fantastic in its properties, into your daily diet?”
Where and how is oil applied
Unique in its characteristics, the oil is widely used in various fields and areas. For example, today it is relatively in demand in: amaranth oil
- the medicine;
Its regular use will provide tissues, internal organs, and cells of the body with important and really beneficial substances that effectively overcome many diseases.
Due to the presence of biologically active substances, minerals and vitamins, doctors prescribe amaranth oil for the treatment (or prevention) of the following diseases:
- Dermatitis and other diseases, damage to the skin. Squalene and vitamin E, present in high-quality amaranth oil, act as a highly effective antibacterial and wound-healing agent. The product provides effective removal of any inflammatory processes. In addition, it ensures faster healing and restoration of the integrity of the skin after getting abrasions, cuts, burns, acne, etc. damage.
- Many diseases of the digestive tract, which include gastritis, gastrointestinal inflammation, cirrhosis, etc. This effect is due to the fact that trace elements contained in amaranth oil, vitamins and other components prevent inflammatory processes in the internal organs. Once in the body, the oil seems to envelop the mucous membranes, which guarantees healing of wounds, as well as their protection against toxins.
- Obesity and type 2 diabetes. Phospholipids, phytosterols and squalene optimize metabolic processes, thereby normalizing sugar levels.
The beneficial effect on the cardiovascular system due to the content of certain amino acids. It is established that the oil can be an effective tool used in the treatment of hypertension, varicose veins. It is also recommended to use it as a prophylactic natural drug in the fight against such vascular diseases as strokes and heart attacks. Amino acids have a positive effect on heart rate, restore the elasticity of the heart muscle.
- Gynecological diseases – in the treatment of erosions, inflammations, cysts and vaginal infections, external use of the oil is recommended. In addition, it normalizes the level of hormones in the female body, has a positive effect on reproductive functions.
- Oil is a strong antioxidant, it is established that it perfectly protects the body from carcinogens, free radicals and can act as an excellent prophylactic agent for cancer. There were even special studies, during which it was found that the oil helps the body to recover after a course of chemotherapy.
- Thanks to lecithin, it is possible to significantly improve the performance of the brain, which positively affects the mental abilities of a person. In addition, the blood circulation of the brain is normalized. Also, oil helps to cope with diseases such as migraine, insomnia, various nervous disorders.
- It is worth noting that amaranth also helps in the complex treatment of diseases such as tuberculosis, anemia, diseases of the eyes and mouth.
Contraindications amaranth oil
It is noteworthy that there are practically no contraindications for this natural drug. However, certain precautions when taking it still exist.
First of all, it is necessary to distinguish hypersensitivity to oil components. In particular, if a person is intolerant of oil, the following adverse symptoms may occur:
- rash all over the body;
- severe nausea, which in some cases leads to vomiting;
- stomach upset;
All negative manifestations are due to the presence of squalene in the oil, which overly quickly fills the blood and the body with oxygen.
Who is not recommended to drink oil?
Amaranth oil is not recommended to drink for those who have problems in the gastrointestinal tract. In particular, at least with caution, it is necessary to drink it for those who have identified such illnesses as:
- stomach ulcer;
- inflammatory processes in the gallbladder;
- pancreatic dysfunction;
- pyelonephritis (inflammatory process that affects the kidneys).
To avoid adverse effects, before taking this product amaranth, be sure to consult with a qualified doctor.
Features reception of amaranth oil
It can be taken both inside the body and outside. Amaranth oil is really incredibly useful, however, let’s draw your attention once again, you should consult with your doctor before you start taking and strictly follow the recommendations that correspond to the treatment regimen established by a specialist.
Note! Keep the bottle of amaranth oil in a cool dark place (for example, the side shelf of the refrigerator is perfect for this) and under the tightly closed lid. An open bottle is stored for no more than 30 days.
For the prevention of certain illnesses, the oil is taken into the body 5 grams three times a day with food. By the way, every time you need to shake the bottle of oil! Amaranth oil
But the required amount of amaranth oil in therapeutic treatment determines the expert. As a means for wound healing, a few drops are applied to the damaged area. Oil light massage movements rubbed into the affected skin, and the remains are removed with a napkin.
Amaranth oil is popular in cosmetics and is used for skin care, including on the face. It can be added to all creams and lotions to ensure full daily care for any skin type.
This natural remedy has a great softening and rejuvenating effect, which has a beneficial effect on the condition of the skin. Also helps to get rid of acne, protects against flaking, dryness and exposure to direct sunlight, ultraviolet radiation.
Moisturizing Mask Recipe
In a small container, you need to mix ten grams of amaranth oil, add the same amount of natural, unsweetened honey and one yolk of chicken egg.
All mix thoroughly until a homogeneous mixture and evenly spread over the face, without affecting the eyes.
Hold the mask for 15 minutes, and after the expiration of this time, wash it off with warm water. Regular use of this homemade cosmetic product will provide skin with moisture and make it velvety.
Food Cheese Mask
This recipe is ideal for those who have very sensitive skin. Cottage cheese in the amount of 2 tablespoons mixed with 1 tbsp. l amaranth oil.
Apply to skin areas other than the eye area. After 10 minutes, remove the mask and repeat it up to 3 times a week.
For elasticity and firmness of the skin
Take 15 g of milk and 10 g of amaranth oil, mix. Moisten gauze in liquid and place it on face. Milk poultice is held for 15 minutes. Repeat this procedure once a week.
Use in cooking
In conclusion – a few tips on how to use amaranth oil in cooking:
- use butter in salads as a regular dressing;
- cook porridge from amaranth seeds;
- The oil is recommended to be used for roasting other products, dishes, since even under the influence of high temperatures, it retains practically all the useful substances and trace elements, and if it is lost, it is insignificant;
- replace them with the usual vegetable oil (sunflower, olive) in all the dishes that you cook – baking and other culinary delights become more pleasant to the taste. And this is not to mention their increasing benefits.
Amaranth oil: summing up
Products derived from such plants as amaranth, every year gaining increasing popularity throughout the world. They are trusted not only by the adherents of healthy nutrition, who strictly follow what they eat, but also by “ordinary” people who appreciate the unsurpassed properties and the original taste of the plant.
In addition, more and more often amaranth, amaranth oil is used in the production of various medical and cosmetic preparations. Indeed, many studies prove the invaluable benefits of amaranth to the human body.
Note that regular use of amaranth oil and its correct use will give you health, beauty and excellent well-being.