WHAT IS SQUALEN OR AN AMAZING HYDROCARBON IN PARTS

Автор - | 05.04.2019

A unique plant called amaranth, to which we have devoted more than one article – this is a real natural storehouse of vitamins and a wide variety of mineral substances. All its parts are considered valuable – both stems, leaves, and seeds, thanks to which the plant is successfully used in the food industry, in medicine and even in cosmetology.

But we would like to pay special attention to the hydrocarbon called squalene, which is part of amaranth oil. This is a real panacea for many diseases: it copes with wound healing, heals skin diseases, including complex eczema, helps to restore the patient’s body undergoing radiation therapy, and also activates the healing of internal organs.

But what is it, squalene? How was it discovered, where and when was it found, and why is it so useful for our body? Let’s figure it out.

Squalene: what is it?

Latin language “squalene” is translated as “shark”, but the reason is not that he, like a real predator, attacks on open wounds and actively begins to heal them. It turns out that this hydrocarbon was first found in the liver of a shark that lives at a depth of up to 1000 meters. It was called “centrophorus artomarginatus” and swam so deeply that in all its life it had not really seen the sun’s rays.

The most amazing thing is that the shark was found just a huge liver, which weighed from 25 to 30% of the total mass of the inhabitants of the underwater world. It was in her and was discovered a useful hydrocarbon, which turned the world of medicine upside down.

By the way, the great discovery was made in 1906, and Dr. Mitzmaro Tsujimoto from Japan made it. Shark oil is still considered an incredibly expensive drug in cosmetology and medicine, although it contains only 1-1.5% squalene.

Why is he so interesting?

Liquid hydrocarbon with a freezing point of 55 ° C and a boiling point of + 203 ° C is found mainly in the tissues of plants and animals. It is widely used in the West, where it is successfully sold as “Deep shark liver oil”, a well-known antitumor agent. In our area, squalene is also respected, because, by interacting with water, it is able to saturate all organs and tissues with oxygen.

This fact was scientifically proven in 1931 by the Swiss professor Claur. The scientist found out that the deep-sea sharks, in whose liver hydrocarbon was found, would not have been able to live a day in conditions of extremely strong hypoxia – in the ocean or sea depths, where the oxygen level is incredibly low. But nothing – they float to themselves and they do not blow in their heads, and that’s all thanks to squalene!

People, unlike sharks, it helps to fight with such a “pitfall” as aging, because it is the lack of oxygen that triggers unwanted processes in our body. Squalene, as a brave and courageous hero, is activated in case of any damage to the skin and immediately begins to fight the defeat. In addition, it has special bactericidal properties and is very easily absorbed: if you apply squalene-containing oil on your skin, it will be absorbed in a matter of minutes, forming a special anti-bacterial barrier on the surface.

Hush, mice, how are you squalene?

In confirmation of the use of squalene, a lot of research has been conducted, including an experiment at the University of Kansas Medical Center. For it, three groups of mice were selected, one of which was given regular food during the study, and two others were fed food with 2% squalene content of the total (one for two weeks, the other for a month).

All laboratory mice were irradiated, the dose of which was fatal for small rodents. However, the results of the study showed that after a month, the mortality rate in the first group was 100%, and the mice in the third group, who received squalene throughout the entire experiment, remained alive, despite the fact that they had to die from a large dose of radiation.

Where is squalene?

Squalene is found not only in shark liver – especially since the product is expensive and very exotic. It can be found in small amounts in olive oil, rice bran and even in yeast. However, only amaranth oil contains from 6 to 8% (it all depends on the extraction technology).

We have already said that drugs that contain amaranth are incredibly useful both in medicine and in cosmetology: they noticeably reduce cholesterol levels, support the body that has received high doses of radiation, and fight against malignant tumors.

Squalene surprisingly activates the body’s immune system, making the person more resistant to various diseases. In addition, it effectively rejuvenates the skin, and therefore is considered a revolutionary drug in cosmetology. After all, such a useful hydrocarbon in the human body is produced to a maximum of only up to 25 years (40%), and after its level decreases and by the average age of squalene, only 5% remains in us!

Now it is clear why everyone is so admired by the magical rejuvenating properties of the substance, because every woman always looks to look like for 25 years! By the way, squalene is also called “oil without oil”, which very clearly emphasizes its unique penetrating ability.

Indications for use of squalene

Primary amaranth oil, in which squalene is contained in the required quantities, it is necessary to consider not only the method of its production (the first cold pressing), but also its purity.

The main recommendations for the reception: use oil with vegetable food, for example, with a salad, stewed vegetables or slices of gray bread. With the usual, heavy products, do not drink amaranth oil, so as not to weaken the desired effect.

Reception begins with a teaspoon, increasing the dose to a tablespoon, drunk 2 times a day. In case you notice discomfort in the stomach (seething, heaviness, frustration), do not stop taking oil, but just temporarily reduce its dose.

Remember that amaranth oil is not stored for a long time, and it cannot be used after the expiration date. Finally, amaranth oil is not recommended for children, pregnant and lactating women, despite the usefulness of this product.

Diseases for which amaranth oil is recommended are:

  • eczema;
  • trophic ulcers;
  • psoriasis;
  • atherosclerosis;
  • high blood pressure;
  • strokes, heart attacks;
  • arthritis;
  • chronic fatigue syndrome;
  • eye problems;
  • cold;
  • diabetes;
  • oncological diseases;
  • infectious diseases of the respiratory tract.

Features reception of amaranth oil

Of course, before taking amaranth oil, you should consult with your doctor. In general cases, this tool is allowed to take according to the following standards:

  • people over 18 years old – by mouth for 1 teaspoon 2-3 times a day half an hour before meals;
  • for skin lesions, oil is applied no more than 2 times a day;
  • as an antioxidant, squalene take 200-400 mg per day;
  • to improve immunity, you can increase the dose of squalene to 600 mg per day;
  • for the treatment of diseases of the cardiovascular system take 18 mg of amaranth oil for 3 weeks.

Summing up

So today we found that amaranth oil is an incredibly effective tool for the treatment of a whole range of diseases and their timely prevention. Squalene, which is part of it, actively fights against skin lesions, strengthens the immune system, has a beneficial effect on metabolism and helps the patient to achieve positive dynamics in the treatment of the disease as soon as possible.

On what other nutrients and minerals contains amaranth, and how to properly use this plant and its products, we will definitely tell you in the following articles. Stay tuned!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.


© 2017. ООО «Олбест»
Свидетельство №055200 от 01.09.2009