WHY AMARANTH OIL IS DEMANDED IN PHARMACEUTICALS AND MEDICAL COSMETICS ABROAD

Автор - | 17.06.2019

The most popular and most popular product of amaranth processing all over the world is oil. Its properties have long been the subject of many studies, and foreign writers devote their journalistic and even artistic works to the use of amaranth oil. Production of this product increases, and at the same time there is an increase in its value.

Interest in amaranth oil
Amaranth oil of high quality, without any impurities, has its price. Its cost price in Ukraine is about $ 40 per liter, its average wholesale price in Europe and America is $ 150–200 per liter, in Africa and Asia – up to $ 80-100. According to the American marketing company Markets and Markets, the global market for amaranth oil exceeds $ 550 million with an annual growth rate of 12%.

The properties of amaranth oil are studied in the laboratories of Ukraine, India, China, Mexico, USA USA, and scientists are interested in the possibility of influence with the help of this product (means) on the condition of the vessels, heart, nervous and nervous systems. The dependence of the condition of the skin on oil intake is also studied for certain diseases and for prophylaxis; a formulation of cosmetics with a therapeutic effect is being developed.

Do not overlook the influence of amaranth oil and people whose activity at first glance seems far from this sphere. So, American science fiction writer and editor Harry Harrison (Harry Harrison), his real name Henry Maxwell Dempsey in his review of alternative medicine dwells on the value of squalene. He raises the same topic at meetings with students, in particular Dartmouth College (Dartmouth College) – a private research university, one of the oldest in the USA.

Why cosmetics with amaranth gives a healing effect
It should be recognized that in the global market the pharmaceutical industry accounts for the highest percentage of consumption of amaranth oil (86%). This can be explained by the unique medicinal and cosmetic properties of this product. In the first place, pharmacists and cosmetologists put squalene, whose concentration in amaranth oil is the highest, and it is called a natural chemical. 100 g of amaranth oil contains up to 5.9 g of squalene, which is really concentrated. It can be compared with other oils containing squalene (olive oil, wheat germ oil and rice bran oil). Olive oil contains about 280 mg of squalene per 100 g of oil, and this is even less than one tenth of what amaranth has.

Scientists emphasize the role of squalene in ensuring skin health, the production of lipids, which are known to affect cell permeability and the activity of many enzymes, are involved in the transmission of nerve impulses, in muscle contraction, creating intercellular contacts. Lipids also form the body’s energy reserve, participate in the creation of water-repellent and insulating covers, and protect various organs from mechanical influences.

Most of the unique health benefits of amaranth oil are due to the presence of squalene. In the process of research it was established that this compound has a tonic, immunomodulatory, anti-inflammatory, antioxidant effect on the body, and has a positive effect on the state of the cardiovascular system. It was also established that, regardless of whether amaranth oil is taken orally or applied externally, squalane molecules easily integrate into the lipid layer of the skin, strengthen it, forming a protective film that prevents moisture loss. This organic compound also has the unique ability to “transport” other substances. Due to this, when using the oil externally, its components penetrate the skin much deeper, thereby providing a more powerful positive effect of the basic care product. As practice shows, amaranth oil also has a positive effect in the treatment of psoriasis, some forms of dermatitis and acne. When taken orally, it helps in strengthening the cardiovascular system.

An objection may be raised here that squalene is present in the layers of the skin: it is present in the sebaceous glands. It maintains the integrity of the stratum corneum, elasticity, moisture and softness of the skin. However, after 25 years, the production of squalene is reduced, and its reserves must be replenished: apply funds with squalene, add to your diet foods rich in this valuable substance.

In the composition of amaranth oil, most (22%) are saturated fats, and this makes the product useful for domestic consumption in small quantities. In addition to the dominant linoleic acid, the composition also has a fairly large amount of oleic acid and palmitic acid. Palmitic acid is a good skin cleanser that makes it useful in conditions such as acne and psoriasis.

Again about the valuable properties of amaranth oil

Amaranth oil also contains unsaturated and saturated fatty acids, vitamin E in both forms – tocopherols and tocotrienols. These substances, along with squalene and other trace elements, such as phospholipids and phytosterols, make it unique, with a number of therapeutic properties.

Softening effect. As proven by research and practice, squalene and oleic acid are excellent emollients. Since squalene is the main component of our body’s natural sebum (this compound makes up 13% of sebum), it keeps the skin hydrated, preventing the release of moisture.
Skin protection Amaranth oil is involved in creating the lipid barrier (fat layer) on the outer layer of our skin, which protects it from toxins and microbes. This happens due to squalene and linoleic acid, because linoleic acid is about 50% of amaranth oil.
Nutritional function. The composition of amaranth oil includes linoleic acid – an essential fatty acid. The body can not synthesize it, so you need to replenish at the expense of the diet. Ingestion or application of amaranth oil on the skin provides linoleic acid intake. A deficiency of this acid leads to severe dryness, dermatitis, and even hair loss. Squalene, vitamin E, also helps to prevent negative phenomena, and thanks to the latter, it is possible not only to nourish the skin, but also to soften it and eliminate roughness.
Anti-inflammatory effect. Applying amaranth oil to the skin helps reduce psoriasis and dermatitis, which are inflammatory reactions of our immune system.
Scar removal. Vitamin E effectively reduces scars. In this case, differences in skin color around the scar become less noticeable.
The fight against neoplasms. In most cases, with the help of amaranth oil, it is possible to get rid of various types of tumors, to stop their development.
In addition, when amaranth oil is taken orally, the body additionally receives a cardioprotective agent, protecting it from exposure to harmful substances.

As for the optimal dose of amaranth oil for ingestion, especially in relation to the amount of squalene that is necessary for a person, this depends on the state. According to research by foreign experts, it can be from 3 to 18 g of oil per day. The ideal dosage can advise the doctor.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.


© 2017. ООО «Олбест»
Свидетельство №055200 от 01.09.2009